Why Apricot Kernel Oil is Perfect for Light, Non Pore-Clogging Moisture

apricot-kernel-oil-with-textWhen you start looking into using natural oils that are pressed from plants, nuts and seeds as a way to naturally moisturize or beautify and benefit your skin, it can be a confusing issue to research.

That’s because there are so many great oils that are readily available at reasonable prices that really do wonders for your skin. However, you do have to consider what your skin  type is when researching, and this is the reason I thought it would be perfect to write about one that is suitable for all skin types, including those that are very oily or acne prone.

Apricot Kernel Oil Skin Benefits – The Universal Skincare Oil

Apricot kernel is pressed from the actual kernel, or seed, within the fleshy part of the apricot fruit.  It’s hard to imagine this kernel yielding much oil, but it does yield enough to produce quantities of the oil which make it somewhat affordable.

The oil is a light yellow color, and is not thick or sticky, which makes it ideal for easy application to the skin, (this is the main oil in our Nourish & Hydrate MSM and Vitamin C Ester Cream for that reason) and also makes it ideal for those of us (including me) who don’t like a heavy or sticky feeling on our skin. Especially on your face of all places! This also means that it won’t attract a lot of dirt to the skin, an extra bonus for oily skin.

It definitely is not the most inexpensive of the skincare oils, but it’s in the mid-range which is conducive to many budgets thankfully.  It is a cold pressed oil which means that it’s not exposed to high heat.  This translates into maximum vitamin and nutrient retention which only intensifies its benefits for the skin.

The oil contains omega 3 fatty acids which help to protect the skin and also help to create a moisture protective barrier on the skin without masking it like some other oils can do – especially petroleum or mineral oil.  That’s because it has a low molecular weight, which allows the skin to breathe. It also helps ensure dirt and other pore cloggers don’t get trapped beneath the oil, which can lead to breakouts for those that are prone to acne.

Apricot kernel oil absorbs very quickly, and penetrates deeply. As pointed out above, since it’s not heavy or sticky and absorbs very quickly, this reduces the likelihood of dirt getting stuck in the pores.  Sticky, heavy oils tend to attract this stuff like a magnet, and much like excessive sebum, it can be a magnet for this acne clogging material.

Chock Full of Skin-Beneficial Vitamins and Antioxidants

Apricot kernel oil is also plentiful in skin-protective and therapeutic vitamins.  Why would topically applied vitamins matter, wouldn’t they just benefit our skin if taken orally? No, many vitamins actually show a benefit for the skin when they are applied topically as well.

For example, many are antioxidants, which means they combat the formation of topical free radicals.  These free radicals can cause sun damage, wrinkles and accelerated aging if they go unchecked.

Topically applied vitamins can help to slow the process of skin cell destruction and damage.  There are many studies being done on how topically applied vitamins might help our skin to combat things like skin cancer and other conditions.

Apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamins A, C and E all of which are incidentally excellent free radical scavengers.  Vitamin C is excellent for clarifying the skin and improving tone. Vitamin E is a wonderful healing agent and helps protect the skin against different types of damage, and vitamin A also helps protect the skin against cell damage when used in its natural, pure form.

These vitamins also give the oil an anti-inflammatory property that makes it a great natural oil to use for skin that is prone to redness or bumps.  People who have skin issues like eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, frequent skin irritations like razor burn and other inflammatory skin conditions might do well to try this oil out as a natural skincare alternative.

Another interesting side note on this oil and the kernel from which it is pressed is that the apricot kernel contains a compound called amygdalin, also known as vitamin B17. This vitamin is thought to have potent anti-cancer properties and is used as an alternative cancer treatment in use today.

 

Leave a Reply

*

captcha *